Going to Russia? You Need a Russian Visa

Tourist Visas 

The tourist visa allows for a single visit for a maximum stay of 30 days or two visits within the maximum 30-day period. This is the most cost effective visa for a single trip even if you are visiting friends, family or on a business trip. If you intended to stay for more than 30 days, or want to visit more than once within a 12 month period then it may be more convenient and cost effective to consider a business visa.

Documents you will need to get a Tourist Visa 

Visa application Form: Visa application forms are freely available from the Russian Consulate, you may also get one by clicking here. Ensure that you fill it in as accurately as you can and that you sign and date it. Note: The form must be printed and not hand written or the consulate will not accept it.    

  • Passport: Your passport must be valid for at least six months after your planned date of departure from Russia and have at least one blank visa page.    
  • Photograph: One recent passport size photograph, stapled in the top right corner of the Visa Application Form.    
  • Travel Voucher: This is a document confirming your itinerary, hotel and travel bookings in Russia. It is issued by a UK or Russian travel company. The Tourist Invitation and the Travel Voucher should carry the same reference number.   
  • Tourist Invitation: This is an Official document issued by a company specially licensed by the Russian Ministry of internal affairs. This document details the tourist reference number given by the Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs.

 Business and Multiple Entry Visas

There are many types of business visa that allow for a single, double or multiple visits and are valid for between one and twelve months. A business visa allows you to travel when you wish, stay where you wish and be in the country up to six months (within the validity of the visa).

Please note that a business visa can also be used for non business reasons such as tourism or visiting friends, however, if you are only considering a single trip of less than 30 days within a twelve month period, it may be more cost effective to consider a tourist visa. 

However, the Russian Consulate states that everybody wishing to enter the Russia for business or commercial purposes or to attend a conference, exhibition, or as a journalist, or to work or study in the Russian Federation requires a Business Visa. 

Documents you will need to get a Business or Multiple Entry Visa

  • Visa application Form: Visa application forms are freely available from the Russian Consulate online. Ensure that you fill it in as accurately as you can and that you sign and date it. Note: The form must be printed and not hand written or the consulate will not accept it.    
  • Passport: Your passport must be valid for at least six months after your planned date of departure from Russia and have at least one blank visa page.    
  • Photograph: One recent passport size photograph, stapled in the top right corner of the Visa Application Form.    
  • Business Invitation: This is an official document issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, their representative offices or the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Please note that the Russian Consulate reserves the right to request the original of this document.    
  • Introductory letter: An introductory letter from your company specifying the purpose the visit, itinerary and the names of organisations to be visited.    
  • HIV Certificate: If you are applying for a visa with a validity of more than 6 months with multiple entry, you may need to supply a current HIV certificate.  

Once you have all of the necessary documents and completed your application, you should take or send these to the Russian Consulate of your choice. We prefer to use a Russian Visa Agent, they take all the pain and stress out of it.

Be Sociable, Share!

This entry was posted in Travel and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why ask?